Advance Program

Last Update: May 31, 2024

August 4 (Sun.)
  Room A Room B Room C Room D Room E Room F Room G Room H Room I Room J Room K Room L
  102 104 107 113 114 115 116 117 118 201 204 206
  1F 2F
13:00-
18:00
  Short Course
I
Short Course
II
    Workshop [Symposium]
SWIR-MIR solid-state and fiber lasers
         
August 5 (Mon.)
  Room A Room B Room C Room D Room E Room F Room G Room H Room I Room J Room K Room L Lobby
102 104 107 113 114 115 116 117 118 201 204 206
1F 2F 1F
9:30-10:00 Opening Ceremony (Premier Ballroom AB, 2F) Exhibition
10:00-10:30 Coffee Break
10:30-12:00 Mo1A Mo1B Mo1C Mo1D Mo1E Mo1F Mo1G Mo1H Mo1I Mo1J Mo1K Mo1L
Inverse Design for Metamaterials
Ultrafast and Nonlinear Optics in Emerging Materials
Quantum Optics and Quantum Information
Heterogeneous Integration 1: Lithium Niobate Optical Metrology
Low-dimensional Photonics
Molecular Sensing Solid-State Lasers
mmWare / THz / FSO Communications Topology and Photonics
Short-Haul Systems Biophotonic Imaging
12:00-13:30 Lunch (on your own)
13:30-15:00 Mo2A Mo2B Mo2C Mo2D Mo2E Mo2F Mo2G Mo2H Mo2I Mo2J Mo2K Mo2L
Inverse Design for Metamaterials
Ultrafast and Nonlinear Optics in Emerging Materials
Cold Atoms
Advances in Light Sources 1 Optical Metrology
Metasurface Photonic Device & Sensing
Raman Lasers / Amplifiers Communications based on Microwave Photonics Topology and Photonics
Optical Devices for Telecom Applications Biophotonic Imaging
15:00-15:15 Coffee Break
15:15-16:45 Mo3A Mo3B Mo3C Mo3D Mo3E Mo3F Mo3G Mo3H Mo3I Mo3J Mo3K Mo3L
Specialty Fibers Ultrafast and Nonlinear Optics in Emerging Materials
Trapped Ions and Interfaces Advances in Light Sources 2 Dimensional Metrology
Signal Processing based on Microwave Photonics Photonic Device & Sensing
Ultrafast Lasers Laser Cutting THz Spectroscopy Switching Systems Ultrahigh Intensity Laser
16:45-17:00 Coffee Break
17:00-18:30 Mo4A Mo4B Mo4C Mo4D Mo4E Mo4F Mo4G Mo4H Mo4I Mo4J Mo4K Mo4L
Fiber Lasers Ultrafast and Nonlinear Optics in Emerging Materials Ⅳ Quantum Information Processing Novel Active Devices Dimensional Metrology
System Applications of Microwave Photonics Photonic Device & Sensing
Solid-State Lasers
Laser Surface Treatment Infrared/THz Source and Device Amplified Transmission Systems High Energy Laser
18:30-20:00 Get-Together Party (Premier Ballroom Lobby, 2F)
August 6 (Tue.)
  Room A Room B Room C Room D Room E Room F Room G Room H Room I Room J Room K Room L Lobby
102 104 107 113 114 115 116 117 118 201 204 206
1F 2F 1F
09:00-09:45 [Plenary Talk 1] Prof. Chang Hee Nam (GIST, Korea)
"PW Laser-driven Strong Field QED Research"
(Premier Ballroom AB, 2F)
Exhibition
09:45-
10:00
Coffee Break
10:00-10:45 [Plenary Talk 2] Prof. Jesper Mørk(TU Denmark, Denmark)
"Semiconductor Nanolasers"
(Premier Ballroom AB, 2F)
10:45-
11:00
Coffee Break
11:00-
12:30
Tu1A Tu1B Tu1C Tu1D Tu1E Tu1F Tu1G Tu1H Tu1I Tu1J Tu1K Tu1L
Optical Neural Network Ultrafast Dynamics and Spectroscopy Quantum Sensing
Novel Nonlinear Devices 1 Dimensional Metrology
Light Manipulation
Optical Reflectometry Optical Comb Generation Femtosecond Laser Structuring Metasurface
Optical Networks Computartional Optical Microscopy
12:30-
14:00
Lunch (on your own)
14:00-16:00 Poster Session 1 (Premier Ballroom C, 2F)
16:00-17:30 Tu2A Tu2B Tu2C Tu2D Tu2E Tu2F Tu2G Tu2H Tu2I Tu2J Tu2K Tu2L
Fiber Sensors Ultrafast Lasers Quantum Sensing
Novel Nonlinear Devices 2 Optical Metrology
Metaphotonics Pulse Compression and Beam Shaping Microwave Photonics for Sensing Applications Ultrafast Laser Processing for Device Fabrication Enhancing THz Wave Optical Tranport Networks Computartional Optical Microscopy
August 7 (Wed.)
  Room A Room B Room C Room D Room E Room F Room G Room H Room I Room J Room K Room L Lobby
102 104 107 113 114 115 116 117 118 201 204 206
1F 2F 1F
09:00-10:30 We1A We1B We1C We1D We1E We1F We1G We1H We1I We1J We1K We1L Exhibition
Inverse Design in Integrated Photonics
Microresonators and Microcombs
Quantum Optics and Quantum Information
Novel Passive Devices 1 Dimensional Metrology Ⅳ Nanolaser
THz Applications Mid-IR Lasers Laser Facility and Applications Metasurfece
Impairment Compensation Techniques Biophotonic Enabling Technologies
10:30-10:45' Coffee Break
10:45-
12:15
We2A We2B We2C We2D We2E We2F We2G We2H We2I We2J We2K We2L
Inverse Design in Integrated Photonics
Microresonators and Microcombs
Quantum Optics and Quantum Information
Novel Passive Devices 2 Novel Fiber Devics I Nanolaser
Advanced Microscopy Photonic Integrated Circuit for Microwave Photocis Carbon Device Fabrication via Femtosecond Laser Processing Metasurface
Free-Space Optical Transmission Systems THz Metasurfaces
12:15-
13:45
Lunch (on your own)
13:45-
15:45
Poster Session 2 (Premier Ballroom C, 2F)
15:45-
17:15
We3A We3B We3C We3D We3E We3F We3G We3H We3I We3J We3K We3L
Novel Fiber Devics
II
Nonlinear Phenomena in the Mid-Infrared Cold Atoms
Novel Passive Devices 3 Nonlinear Frequency Conversion Low-dimensional Photonics
Advanced Imaging Applications of Photonic Signal Processing Laser Assisted Novel Device Fabrication Plasmonics
Coherent Transmission Biophotonic Enabling Technologies
17:15-
17:30
Coffee Break
17:30-
19:00
  PDP Session  
August 8 (Thu.)
  Room A Room B Room C Room D Room E Room F Room G Room H Room I Room J Room K Room L Lobby
102 104 107 113 114 115 116 117 118 201 204 206
1F 2F 1F
09:00-
09:45
[Plenary Talk 3] Prof. Jungsang Kim(Duke University, USA)
"Practical Quantum Computing with Trapped Ion Technology"
(Premier Ballroom AB, 2F)
Exhibition
09:45-
10:00
Coffee Break
10:00-
10:45
[Plenary Talk 4] Prof. Tony F Heinz(Stanford University, USA)
"Light-matter interactions in 2D semiconductors and their heterostructures"
(Premier Ballroom AB, 2F)
10:45-
11:00
Coffee Break
11:00-
12:30
Th1A Th1B Th1C Th1D Th1E Th1F Th1G Th1H Th1I Th1J Th1K Th1L
Imaging with Deep Learning Strong Field Driven Light Matter Interaction Quantum Optics and Application
Photonic Integrated Circuits 1 Dimensional Metrology Ⅴ Waveguide Photonics I Imaging Techniques for Scattering Media Comb Lasers Laser 3D Printing Plasmonics
Modulation Format Nano-Biophotonics
12:30-
14:00
Lunch (on your own)
14:00-
16:00
Poster Session 3 (Premier Ballroom C, 2F)
16:00-
17:30
Th2A Th2B Th2C Th2D Th2E Th2F Workshop Workshop Workshop Workshop Workshop Workshop
Machine Learning for Light Wave Technology Nonlinear Phenomena and Applications
Quantum Optics and Application
Photonic Integrated Circuits 2 Waveguide Photonics
II
Nanophotonic Devices Korea Brainstorming Network Sessions
18:00-
21:00
Banquet (Premier Ballroom AB, 2F)
August 9 (Fri.)
  Room A Room B Room C Room D Room E Room F Room G Room H Room I Room J Room K Room L Lobby
102 104 107 113 114 115 116 117 118 201 204 206
1F 2F 1F
09:00-10:30 Fr1A Fr1B Fr1C Fr1D Fr1E Fr1F Fr1G Fr1H Fr1I Fr1J Fr1K Fr1L Exhibition
Machine Learning for Beam Synthesis and Analysis Nonlinear Phenomena and Applications
Quantum Communication Heterogeneous Integration 2 Optical Sensor Photoresponse Display Technology
Emerging Laser Technologies AI and Monitoring in Laser Processing Plasmonics
  THz Technologies
10:30-10:45 Coffee Break
10:45-
12:15
Fr2A Fr2B Fr2C Fr2D Fr2E Fr2F Fr2G Fr2H Fr2I Fr2J Fr2K Fr2L
  Ultrafast and Nonlinear Optional Analysis Optical Techniques for Quantum Sciences Heterogeneous Integration 3 Optical Metrology
Light Manipulation
Display Technology
Pulsed Fiber Lasers   Plasmonics Ⅳ    
TOPIC
C01. Solid State, Fiber, and Other Laser Sources C09. Optical Communication Systems and Networks
C02. Ultrafast and Nonlinear Phenomena C10. Optical Fiber and Waveguide Technologies
C03. Infrared and Terahertz Technologies and Applications C11. Semiconductor and Integrated Photonic Devices
C04. High Power, High Energy Lasers C12. Microwave Photonics and Optical Signal Processing
C05. Laser Processing and Innovative Applications C13. Biophotonics and Applications
C06. Optical and Photonic Metrology C14. Plasmonics and Metamaterials
C07. Quantum Optics, Atomic Physics and Quantum Information C15. Optical Sensors, Display, and Imaging Systems
C08. Micro-, Nano-, and Low-Dimensional Photonics C16. Machine Learning in Optics and Photonics

Explanation of Session Code

Oral Session Code

Session Code + Presentation Code
Day of Week Session Order Session Room - Presentation No.
Mo Monday 1 First A Room A - 1 1
Tu Tuesday 2 Second B Room B - 2 2
We Wednesday 3 Third ~     ~  
Th Thursday 4 Fourth K Room K - 5 5
Fr Friday     L Room L - 6 6

(Ex) Mo1A-1
: Monday / First Session / Room A / First Presentation

Poster Session Code

Session Code + Presentation Code
Poster Session  - Presentation No.
P1 Poster Session 1 - 001 1
P2 Poster Session 2 - 002 2
P3 Poster Session 3 - 003 3

(Ex) P1-101
: Poster Session 1 / Number 101